Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee ZS-ICW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22793

Date:Thursday 11 September 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Aircraft International
Registration: ZS-ICW
MSN: 28-25350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elands River area, near Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FAPE (Port Elizabeth)
Destination airport:FAPE (Port Elizabeth)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot, who holds a PPL, was practising forced landings. After one such practise run, he attempted to do a go-around, but the aircraft lost power and failed to climb out. He then carried out a forced landing and collided with a tree. Both wings were ripped off in the process. No injuries to pilot and friend.

Sources:

1. Learner pilot crash-lands near PE