Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LL419,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227936

Date:Thursday 1 June 1944
Time:01:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF
Registration: LL419
MSN: NF-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea W of Schouwen-Duiveland, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airborne from Tempsford on SOE OPERATION OSRIC 78, setting course for the DZ in Belgium.

The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Feldwebel ‘Willi’ Morlock & Unteroffizier Soika of the 3./NJG 1, who were flying a Heinkel He 219 A-0 from Venlo airfield.
Claim - Halifax sea NW Walcheren (KG 2, Hamster): 1.700 m. 01.41 hrs.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Joseph Patrick Gallagher RCAF J/25456 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Cyril Jones RAFVR 1384743 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Thomas Carnegie RCAF J/28217 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer John Zywina RCAF J/28684 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Gordon William Hemsley RAFVR 152065 (NCO:1394755 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 17 August, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Wilbur Joseph Jeffrey RCAF R/164179 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flying Officer Herbert John Patrick Brennan RCAF J/36018 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flying Officer Herbert Barker RCAF J/37212 [Killed]

All commemorated on Runnymede Memorial, UK.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?24275-Claims-31-May-1-June-1944
https://www.wingstovictory.nl/data/_uploaded/image/Air%20Activities%20Zeeland%2001%20juni%201944-01.pdf
correspondence Theo E.W. Boiten (author of the Nachtjagd Combat Archive) on 5 June 2021
https://www.ancestry.ca/interactive/9145/44486_83024005549_0798-00082/109408?backUrl=http%3a%2f%2fsearch.ancestry.ca%2fcgi-bin%2fsse.dll%3f_phsrc%3dknp4%26_phstart%3dsuccessSource%26usePUBJs%3dtrue%26indiv%3d1%26dbid%3d9145%26gsln%3dzywina%26cp%3d0%26new%3d1%26rank%3d1%26uidh%3dv66%26redir%3dfalse%26msT%3d1%26gss%3dangs-d%26pcat%3d39%26fh%3d0%26h%3d109408%26recoff%3d%26ml_rpos%3d1&ssrc=&rdb=CANWWIIkia&st=r&_ga=2.105939011.1365104024.1565034202-1809090289.1563720649#?imageId=44486_83024005549_0798-00132
http://www.harringtonmuseum.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/Aircraft-lost-on-Allied-Forces-Special-Duty-Operations.pdf
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database