Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM449,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227950

Date:Friday 1 December 1944
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM449
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Narrative:
Mosquito MM449: Took off at 11:45hrs for ferry flight. 01/12/1944
Premature returned from flight. Engine serious trouble. Landing Ok at 12:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (149.223) John Stoibie SMITH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (147.682) Leslie ROBERTS (nav) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 604 Sqdn RAF