Incident Zenith Zodiac CH 601 XL N718LR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227955

Date:Tuesday 6 August 2019
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith Zodiac CH 601 XL
Owner/operator:Coffeyville Aircraft Inc
Registration: N718LR
MSN: 5984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Harmony Valley Airport (16KS), Independence, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harmony Valley Airport (16KS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental Lyle Robinson amateur built Zenith Zodiac CH 601 XL experienced an aerodynamic stall and subsequent forced landing to open field terrain north of the Harmony Valley Airport (16KS), in Independence, Kansas.
The aircraft sustained unreported but apparent substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.hayspost.com/2019/08/06/kan-man-avoids-injury-after-small-plane-makes-emergency-landing/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=718LR

https://www.globalair.com/airport/fbo-at-cfv-coffeyville-aircraft-inc-3662.aspx