Accident Westland Lysander Mk II P1672,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227957

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1940
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk II
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: P1672
MSN: KO-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bekesbourne, near Canterbury, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lympne Airport, Kent (EGMK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Westland Lysander Mk.II P1672 (KO-X) 2 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22 May 1940 when force landed at Bekesbourne near Canterbury, Kent. Of the two crew, one was killed, and one was injured. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/505): "Lysander P1672 exploded on landing at Bekesbourne near Canterbury, Kent, 22 May 1940. Leading Aircraftman H G Jones - report of death. Pilot Officer G Grant-Govan - injured".

Took off from RAF Lympne, Kent to attack enemy troop columns south of Boulogne. Destroyed when unreleased bombs detached at Bekesbourne on return from mission, at 20.30 hrs., and exploded

Crew of Lysander P1672:
Pilot Officer (Pilot) G. Grant-Govan - safe
Leading Aircraftman (Air Gunner) Horace Gwyn Jones, RAF 534886, age 20, killed in action 22/05/1940, buried at Nant-y-glo and Blaina (Blaina) Cemetery, Monmouthshire, United Kingdom

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 9)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/505: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502126
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2448108/jones,-horace-gwyn/
4. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=12523
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/2_squadron.html#2505
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1244-LAC-Horace-Gwyn-Jones-534886