Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk1 L1964,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227962

Date:Wednesday 15 May 1940
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk1
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1964
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Ath, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down and crash landed. The pilot, Flg Off T.G. Pace was wounded and burned.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=1458