Accident Ercoupe 415 N3538H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227987

Date:Friday 6 October 2017
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3538H
MSN: 4163
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1712 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C75 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centre Hall, PA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Centre Hall, PA (N74)
Destination airport:Dover, PA (0P8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, after takeoff, he climbed the airplane to 200 ft above ground level, at which point it experienced an "appreciable" loss of engine power, the flight controls became "sluggish," and the airplane would no longer climb. He noted that the engine was operating about 275 rpm below the nominal full-power setting of 2,275 rpm at takeoff. The pilot chose to conduct a forced landing to a field directly off the departure end of the runway. During the landing roll, the airplane struck fences, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings.
Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 2 cylinder exhaust valve was stuck in the open (compressed) position without rocker-arm contact. The valve remained in the open position through several rotations of the crankshaft. The stuck exhaust valve would have resulted in the partial loss of engine power and the airplane’s inability to climb.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to the No. 2 cylinder exhaust valve being stuck.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location