Wirestrike Incident Heinkel He 72C Kadett DA+RV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227995

Date:xx Apr 1940
Time:
Type:Heinkel He 72C Kadett
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: DA+RV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Freistadt -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LOWK
Destination airport:Brünn
Narrative:
The aircraft struck powerlines shortly after lift-off from a field at Freistadt. The pilot escaped uninjured, the aircraft sustained substantial damages.

Sources:

oft 2/19