ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228000
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 31 August 1944 |
Time: | 22:35 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII |
Owner/operator: | 604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF |
Registration: | MM447 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Advanced Landing Ground A.8 Picauville, Normandy. -
France
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | A.8 Picauville, Normandy |
Destination airport: | A.8 Picauville |
Narrative:Mosquito MM447: Took off at 22:20 hrs for Night Patrol and Bullseye. 31/08/1944
Premature return for reason W/T u / s. Landing at 22:35 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (127.813) John Robert CROSS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (????) H. SMITH (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 604 Sqdn RAF