Incident Cessna F172M D-EMSK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228016

Date:Tuesday 6 August 2019
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M
Owner/operator:Flugschule Hamburg
Registration: D-EMSK
MSN: F17201340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Westerland/Sylt Airport (GWT/EDXW) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westerland Airport (GWT/EDXW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Due to a flat battery the pilot tried to start the aircraft manually. It started moving straight into Luxaviation Cessna 510 Citation Mustang jet D-IRUN (c/n/ 510-0424) on the opposite side of the apron.

Sources:

https://www.shz.de/lokales/sylter-rundschau/kleinflugzeug-kracht-in-duesenjet-id25040177.html