Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIB HM133,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228020

Date:Thursday 11 March 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIB
Owner/operator:135 Sqn RAF
Registration: HM133
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vicinity of Whaikhyang -   Bangladesh
Phase: Combat
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF landing ground 'Hove'
Destination airport:RAF landing ground 'Hove'
Narrative:
An RAFVR pilot, experienced in air operations in Burma ( now Myanmar ), took off to carry out an air test of
one of his unit's Hurricanes.
In the course of this task he encountered a flight of six Hurricanes of 615 Squadron RAF, up on a routine patrol of the Donbiak area of Arakan from their base at Freni ( Frenny ) airfield.

We will never know what went on in P/O Prince's mind that day, but he made a head-on firing pass at the 615 Sqdn Hurricanes causing the flight leader, the notable Belgian fighter pilot Flying-Officer Christian Ortmans, to rock his wings vigorously to indicate that he was being fired upon by an allied aircraft.

The 135 Sqdn pilot seemed not to notice the signal and continued shooting. F/O Ortmans recalled a note in recent Routine Orders to the effect that the Japanese had captured one or two Hurricanes during the British retreat from Burma the previous year and might employ them in the front line.
Thinking that his flight was being attacked by one of these captured Hurricanes Ortmans returned the fire, shooting the other Hurricane down into the jungle near Whaikhyang.

Pilot-Officer Raymond Aubrey Prince's body was never found and he is commemorated on the Singapore Memorial to the Missing.
R.I.P.

Sources:

RAF Casualties-1943. RAF.Org.
' Fighter Pilot's Summer ' by Wing-Cmdr Paul Richey with Norman Franks, pub. by Grubb Street - London.