Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca N40702,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228037

Date:Thursday 8 August 2019
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:5 J Aviation Services LLC
Registration: N40702
MSN: 34-745001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, 20 miles east of Bimini -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Great Harbour Airport (GHC/MYBG)
Destination airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances in the ocean 20 miles east of Bimini, Bahamas, while enroute to Miami Executive Airport (TMB/KTMB).
The three occupants were rescued by a vessel.

Several days post-accident, attempts were made to recover the aircraft from the ocean for further analysis, with no success.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ewnews.com/three-rescued-from-plane-crash-off-bimini
https://cbs12.com/news/local/3-people-rescued-after-surviving-plane-crash-near-bimini
http://www.therepublic.com/2019/08/08/us-small-plane-crash-bahamas/
https://twitter.com/USCGSoutheast/status/1159521782333956096?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed&ref_url=http%3A%2F%2Fcbs12.com%2Fnews%2Flocal%2F3-people-rescued-after-surviving-plane-crash-near-bimini
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N40702

https://m.planespotters.net/photo/834286/n40702-bradley-flying-services-llc-piper-pa-34-200-seneca (photo)