Incident Airbus A330-342 C-GCTS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228041

Date:Thursday 8 August 2019
Time:12:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-342
Owner/operator:Air Transat
Registration: C-GCTS
MSN: 177
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 393
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Paris -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Montreal (YUL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A fire occured in a mini-furnace of an Airbus A330 flying from Paris to Montreal, flight TS111, forced a return to Paris Roissy-Charles-de-Gaulle airport, just eight minutes after takeoff. The aircraft landed safely.
"The fire was extinguished before The arrival of fire fighters" said the authorities. Twenty-nine people were "inconvenienced", but none were hospitalized. "Toxicological surveys carried out on the spot proved to be zero", The flight was canceled.

Sources:

https://www.journaldequebec.com/2019/08/08/un-feu-se-declare-dans-un-four-pendant-un-vol-dair-transat-1
————————————
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ts111#219d08fb
https://www.airfleets.fr/ficheapp/plane-a330-177.htm

Images: