Incident Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat , 04 Jun 2015
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228076

Date:04-JUN-2015
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tooradin Airport (YTDN), Tooradin, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YTDN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot flared too hard on landing and the ensuing hard landing resulted in a slight bend in the undercarriage strut.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2015.pdf