Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3691,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228092

Date:Thursday 23 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:53 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3691
MSN: PZ-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near St. Omer, Pas de Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Poix-de-Picardie, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV R3691 (PZ-X) 53 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from combat operations over St. Omer, Pas de Calais on 23 May 1940. All three crew bailed out and survived, but were captured and taken as PoWs. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/526): "Blenheim R3691 crashed at St Omer, France, 23 May 1940. Sergeant A J Haygreen, Aircraftman 2nd Class H Spear and Flying Officer S G L Pepys - prisoners of war".

Crew of Blenheim R3691:
Flying Officer S G L Pepys (pilot, RAF 25125): Survived, captured, taken as a PoW. Interned in PoW Camp Stalag Luft III, Sagan, Poland as PoW No. 583
Sgt A J Haygteen (Observer, RAF 517848): Survived, captured, taken as a PoW, Interned in PoW Camp 357 as PoW No.6246
AC.2 H Spear (Wireless Op./Air Gunner, RAF 632888): Survived, captured, taken as a PoW. Interned on PoW Camp 357 as PoW No 7120

Reportedly, the pilot - F/O S G L Pepys - was a direct descendant of the famous 17th Century diarist Samuel Pepys (1633-1703).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980 p 23)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 818/526: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502147
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=7316
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/53_squadron.html
5. http://shadowsoftime.co.nz/squadron53b.html .

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 1940 R3836 53 Sqn RAF 3 Waddenzee S of Terschelling, Friesland w/o