Incident Tecnam ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228094

Date:Tuesday 18 August 2015
Time:13:33
Type:Tecnam
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Myrup Airport (YMYU), Myrup, WA -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While commencing to proceed towards the taxiway, the pilot manoeuvred clear of parked vehicles to starboard but misjudged the clearance of the corner of the opposite hangar. The port wing struck the corner of the hangar and the aircraft began to rotate to port. The pilot immediately closed the throttle and applied the brake. The aircraft travelled approximately 2 metres before coming to a stop.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2015.pdf