Accident Rainbow Aircraft Aerotrike Spirit II HJ-157,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228096

Date:Saturday 10 August 2019
Time:07:10
Type:Rainbow Aircraft Aerotrike Spirit II
Owner/operator:Los Andes Aeroport Club
Registration: HJ-157
MSN: 5306415
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sopota, Villa de Leyva -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.rcnradio.com/colombia/region-central/avion-ultraliviano-se-accidento-en-inmediaciones-de-villa-de-leyva

Media: