Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW618,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228107

Date:Friday 31 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LW618
MSN: ZL-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hohenroth, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Handley Page Halifax B.Mk.III LW618 (ZL-E) 427 (Lion) Squadron, RCAF: Written off (presumed destroyed) when went missing (Failed To Return). Presumed Shot down in the early hours of March 31 1944 Took off from RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire at 22:05 on the evening of 30 March 1944. Target: Nurnberg, Germany. No survivors among the seven crew, one of whom was Warrant Officer Class II (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Roy Bernard Beach RCAF, Service Number R/162352 His body was recovered and buried at Hanover War Cemetery, Niedersachsen, Germany

Sources:

1. http://rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=zulauf&searchfield=lastname&type=all
2. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/18979-LW6181944-03-01.html
3. Flight Sergeant R B Beach RCAF: https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2198134/beach,-roy-bernard/
4. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW618
5. Google Maps