Accident Hughes 369FF N82638,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228125

Date:Tuesday 10 October 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369FF
Owner/operator:HELICOPTERS BY OZ, INC.
Registration: N82638
MSN: 0056FF
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:2750 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baggs, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in seismographic/external load operations. According to the pilot, the helicopter was in a stabilized out-of-ground-effect hover at approximately 130 feet above the ground when he heard a loud "pop" or "bang" and the engine lost power. The pilot said the helicopter descended rapidly and impacted the ground at a higher than normal rate of descent. Examination of the engine revealed that the turbine-to-compressor coupling exhibited fatigue failure at the turbine end, having approximately 60 percent of the splines broken away.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
impact with terrain following a total loss of engine power due to fatigue failure of the turbine-to-compressor coupling. A contributing factor was the unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22142

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 February 1998 HK-3403 Antioquia unk