Accident Junkers Ju 88A-14 3E-DH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228126

Date:Thursday 5 November 1942
Time:10:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88A-14
Owner/operator:1./KG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3E-DH
MSN: 144140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km northwest of Chania, Crete -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea after engine fire. One crew member died in the crash, the other three are MIA.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-30897.html