Incident powered parachute ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228135

Date:Sunday 27 September 2015
Time:09:30
Type:powered parachute
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Werribee, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Werribee, VIC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During takeoff, the canopy did not open properly due to the variable wind. Once corrected, the aircraft was about to take off and it hit a rock on the edge of the runway. The aircraft tipped over and damage was sustained to the propeller and propeller guard.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2015.pdf