Incident Jabiru J230 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228136

Date:Thursday 1 October 2015
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:St Helens, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft experienced abnormal engine indications. The pilot applied carburettor heat, which appeared to rectify the issues, however further into the trip, the aircraft commenced to run rough with instrumentation flickering. The pilot turned power off and on with no change and decided to conduct a forced landing in an area they were familiar with. During the landing approach, the engine stopped and the aircraft landed in a paddock. The aircraft experienced a propeller strike.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2015.pdf