Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I N2425,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228148

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: N2425
MSN: VY-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cambrai, Nord 59 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lille/Seclin Airbase, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I N2425 (VY-F) 85 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a combat air patrol over Cambrai, Nord Department, Hauts de France 28 May 1940. Pilot bailed out by parachute, survived, and taken as PoW. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/550): "Flying Officer W N Lepine: prisoner of war; aircraft failed to return from an operational flight, 28 May 1940".

Airborne from Lille/Seclin Airbase, France, for a combat air patrol over the Cambrai area. Shot down by a Bf-110 in air to air combat. As stated above, pilot bailed out by parachute, and was captured, to become a PoW.

Crew of Hurricane N2425:
Flying Officer W.N. Lepine (RAF 39540) - injured, captured, became a PoW at Stalg Luft III, Sagan, Poland, as PoW No. 1129

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 13)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/550: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502038
3. Their Finest Hour: Stories of the Men who Won the Battle of Britain (p 97) By Nick Thomas
4. Peter D. Cornwell, The Battle of France, Then and Now, 2008
5. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=7397
6. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/85_squadron.html#2005
7. https://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/aircrewprofile.php?AircrewID=9956