Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-36 Pawnee Brave PT6 Turbine VH-TVU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228153

Date:Monday 12 August 2019
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36 Pawnee Brave PT6 Turbine
Owner/operator:Fairglen Nominees Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-TVU
MSN: 36-7760088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Traralgon, near Latrobe Regional Airport, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Latrobe Regional Airport, VIC (TGN/YLTV)
Destination airport:Coffs Harbour, NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, a Piper PA-36 Pawnee Brave PT6 Turbine (modified Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave 300) clipped powerlines during the ensuing force landing to open paddock terrain at Traralgon, Gippsland Region, Victoria, shortly after takeoff from Latrobe Valley Airport (YLTV) in Morwell, Victoria.
The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

The aircraft departed Latrobe Regional Airport, Victoria on a ferry flight to Coffs Harbour, New South Wales. The aircraft had recently been sold and the new owner had arranged for the aircraft to be ferried to New Zealand. Shortly after take-off, the engine power reduced to below idle. Faced with limited options, the pilot conducted a forced landing into a paddock. During the approach, the aircraft struck power lines and subsequently contacted a fence and tree stumps during the landing. The pilot suffered minor injuries and the aircraft was substantially damaged. The ATSB found that the engine power loss was probably the result of water-contaminated fuel, and that the methods used to detect and remove the water before the flight were unreliable. An inspection of the fuel control unit also detected additional contamination that may have hindered fuel flow to the engine. Finally, the aircraft was utilising the chemical hopper as a ferry fuel tank, contrary to the recommendation of the aircraft manufacturer, and no approved technical data could be provided on the installed fuel system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2019-043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/news-victoria-taralgon-lucky-escape-for-pilot-forced-to-make-emergency-landing-in-paddock/fef2cd98-122b-4def-8535-52c9ea1ee5e4
https://news.cfa.vic.gov.au/-/plane-crash-lands-in-traralgon-paddock
https://www.latrobevalleyexpress.com.au/story/6325702/pilot-survives-traralgon-plane-crash/
https://www.msn.com/en-au/news/australia/light-plane-crashes-in-country-victoria/ar-AAFIa8S?li=AAgfIYZ&%2525252525253Bocid=mailsignoutmd
_________________________

Location