Accident Hughes 369D SE-JVJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228176

Date:Thursday 1 August 2019
Time:13:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:First European Aviation Company SP z.o.o.
Registration: SE-JVJ
MSN: 1127D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Follebu, Gausdal, Oppland Fylke -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NSIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter carried out line inspection using laser scanning and aerial photography. Approximately 52 minutes into the flight the commander became aware of abnormal vibrations in the helicopter. The vibrations increased in intensity and the commander decided to make an emergency landing on a field. During the last phase of the approach, for approx. 3 meter altitude, the crew heard a bang and the helicopter lost all power. The commander lost control of the helicopter which landed hard. The right skid collapsed, the horizontal stabiliser, and all five main rotor blades were in contact with the ground and were substantially damaged. The crew was uninjured.

Main findings
The helicopter lost all its power to the rotor system due to failure of the input pinion in the main gearbox. The crew noticed vibrations in the helicopter shortly before the failure but did not receive any other warnings. The fact that the input pinion failed at low altitude, was crucial for the crew escaping without injuries.
The input pinion failure was caused by fatigue. However, it has not been possible to determine what caused the fatigue. Regardless of the cause, however, the NSIA is of the opinion that some of the main gearbox maintenance was not performed in accordance with expected standards. Moreover, the NSIA finds that the continuing airworthiness management and the submitted maintenance documentation were inadequate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NSIA
Report number: 2021/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aibn.no/Aviation/Undersokelser/19-669
https://www.gd.no/helikopter-nodlandet-pa-jorde-i-gausdal/s/5-18-953067
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/h369-mgb-pinion-life-camo/

Media: