Accident Cessna 152 I-SANW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228181

Date:Tuesday 13 August 2019
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aeropubblicità Srl
Registration: I-SANW
MSN: 15285766
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Asiago Airport (LIDA), VI -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vicenza-Thiene Airport (LIDH)
Destination airport:Vicenza-Thiene Airport (LIDH)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during a VFR flight, without a flight plan, from Thiene airport (LIDH) and return to the same airport. the same airport.
The aircraft was chartered by the pilot for a tourist flight with a passenger.
Following a touch and go carried out on RWY 08 at the airport of Asiago, the aircraft stalled, hit the tops of the trees beyond the of the trees beyond RWY 26 and crashed to the ground. the ground.
The two occupants were rescued and taken to the hospital with polytraumatic injuries. The aircraft sustained significant damage.

Causes
The cause of the accident is attributable to the pilot's loss of control of the aircraft in flight, following an aerodynamic stall produced in an attempt to overcome an obstacle, the height of which was incompatible with the take-off performance of the aircraft, after the latter had performed a touch and go on a runway (RWY 08) precluded to take-offs.
The following factors contributed to the occurrence of the event :
- the substantial absence of flight planning in relation to the airport of Asiago, which prevented the pilot to take note of the specificity of such airport and the criticalities present therein;
- the non-compliance with the procedures in force, which prohibit, at the Asiago airport, the execution of take-offs for RWY 08, as specified in AIP Italy;
- the limited flight experience of the pilot
- the possible misunderstanding between the pilot and the radio operator of the pilot's actual intentions regarding the execution of a touch and go or a stop and go.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ecovicentino.it/asiago/gallio/aereo-precipita-nel-bosco-in-fase-di-atterraggio-gravi-le-due-persone-a-bordo/
https://www.ilgiornaledivicenza.it/territori/bassano/altopiano/aereo-da-turismo-cade-nel-bosco-due-feriti-gravi-1.7553391?fbclid=IwAR0vfHkd7xcAxeSwrDEE6ijJcZUQPWuZQ0OjfjUQ69jubbVtJGWhDZCSeEk
https://www.ilgazzettino.it/vicenza_bassano/altopiano_di_asiago_incidente_aereo_da_turismo_caduta_feriti-4674919.html
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2183

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9258299 (photo)

https://www.aeropubblicita.it/chi-sono/