Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172K Skyhawk N84287,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228183

Date:Tuesday 13 August 2019
Time:11:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84287
MSN: 17258409
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:8147 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Escambia River, NW of Jay, Santa Rosa County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Brewton, AL (12J)
Destination airport:Pensacola Regional Airport, FL (PNS/KPNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was operating the airplane on a 40-mile repositioning flight. After takeoff, GPS data showed that the pilot flew over a river at a low altitude for several miles, at some points as low as 30 ft above ground level (agl). As the airplane approached a sharp bend in the river, the pilot briefly climbed a few hundred feet, then subsequently performed a left descending turn and descended back down to the river, following it at an altitudes between 100 and 200 ft agl for an additional 1.5 miles. The airplane subsequently struck power lines spanning the river about 60 ft agl, damaging the airplane's propeller and wings. The airplane subequently impacted a sandbar and the airframe was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to fly over a river at a very low altitude, which resulted in a collision with power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=84287

NTSB ERA19LA246

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA