Incident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) N9199R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228209

Date:Tuesday 13 August 2019
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9199R
MSN: 75-2212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Brown Field Municipal Airport (KSDM), Otay Mesa, San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed at roadway terrain adjacent to Brown Field Municipal Airport (KSDM), Otay Mesa, San Diego, California. The biplane came to rest nose down, sustaining minor damage, and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.nbcsandiego.com/news/local/Biplane-Lands-Tail-Up-Near-Brown-Field-San-Diego-Otay-Mesa-Crash-540336901.html
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9199R
https://coolsandiegosights.files.wordpress.com/2018/04/img_7317z-this-stearman-boeing-model-75-biplane-from-the-world-war-ii-era-was-painted-to-honor-victims-of-911.jpg
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:13-AUG-19,SAN%20DIEGO,N9199R