Incident Enstrom F-28C-2 N35ZE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228210

Date:Tuesday 13 August 2019
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C-2
Owner/operator:Walton Aviation Inc
Registration: N35ZE
MSN: 508-2R
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Linn County south of Marion Airport (C17), Marion, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marion Airport, IA (C17)
Destination airport:Marion Airport, IA (C17)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was surveying another accident when it was forced to make an emergency landing due to mechanical problems. It came down north of Martin Creek Road and east of Highway 13, near Marion, Iowa.
Both occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.kcrg.com/content/news/Helicopter-crashes-near-Marion-FAA-investigating-541793631.html
https://cbs2iowa.com/news/local/two-uninjured-by-helicopter-crash
https://kwwl.com/news/top-stories/2019/08/14/no-one-injured-in-linn-co-helicopter-crash/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:14-AUG-19,MARION,N35ZE
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N35ZE
https://gramha.net/media/1889384856018834269

Location