Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A C-GTGB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228214

Date:Wednesday 14 August 2019
Time:08:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Air Cadet League Of Canada
Registration: C-GTGB
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Picton Airport (CNT7), Prince Edward, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Picton Airport, ON (CNT7)
Destination airport:Picton Airport, ON (CNT7)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Schweizer SGS 2-33A glider, operated by the Air Cadet League Of Canada was being positioned to land and the student pilot had entered the circuit in a wider than normal position. After rolling out on base leg, the student pilot noted that the altitude in relation to the distance to the landing area may be insufficient and turned directly to the landing area. The aircraft did not clear a tree line and landed in a level attitude in the canopy of the trees. The pilot who was the sole occupant was not injured, the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/5764371/royal-canadian-air-cadet-pilot-glider-crashes-woods/
TSB

Location