Accident Bachoffer BA-01 F-PCBJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228240

Date:Thursday 15 August 2019
Time:16:30
Type:Bachoffer BA-01
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PCBJ
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pamiers/Les Pujols Airfield (LFDJ) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pamiers/Les Pujols Airport (LFDJ)
Destination airport:Pamiers/Les Pujols Airport (LFDJ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot designed and built his plane on his own from the blueprints of another amateur-built plane, the Bilouis, a two-seater tandem plane. It deviated significantly from the original plans by lengthening the fuselage, increasing the wingspan and the wing area without discussing the consequences with the designer of the Bilouis.
During the first test flight, the pilot noted a stability problem on the pitch axis. This problem appears to have been corrected subsequently and in particular deemed acceptable by the pilot, at the end of the sixth test flight. The pilot mentioned, however, that he still had difficulty maneuvering the aircraft longitudinally.
The investigation showed that the actual center of gravity of the aircraft was much further back than indicated by the aircraft documents and the weighing sheet in particular. This very rear centering induced a significant nose-up torque. The pilot most likely used the adjustable horizontal stabilizer pitch angle adjustment system on the ground to compensate for this nose-up torque. This setting made it possible to balance the airplane in a normal flight situation but could not correct the instability resulting from the centering too rear of the airplane. This rear centering and this setting of the horizontal stabilizer also risked deteriorating the behavior of the airplane in a stall situation. The testimonies suggest that the pilot was aware of problems of balance and stability of his plane, but it is probable that he was not aware that it was impossible to solve these problems by an action on the setting of the horizontal stabilizer alone.
On the day of the accident, after a long period of non-use of the airplane, the pilot lost control of the airplane on take-off which collided with the ground after having acquired a strong nose-up attitude. The pilot's recent lack of experience on this aircraft, which is particularly difficult to fly, may have contributed to the loss of in-flight control during take-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ladepeche.fr/2019/08/15/ariege-un-avion-se-crashe-au-decollage-sur-laerodrome-des-pujols,8362158.php
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-mort-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-en-ariege-1565884285
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-de-lalbatros-ba01-immatricule-f-pcbj-survenu-le-15082019-a-pamiers-09/

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1654418 (photo)

Media: