Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HX181,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228253

Date:Friday 19 November 1943
Time:21:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX181
MSN: ZA-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tangmere, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a hangar at the airfield upon returning from a bombing mission.
All seven crew members died in the crash.
1015613 F/Sgt (Pilot) Benjamin HOLDSWORTH RAFVR +
578363 Sgt (Flt. Eng.)Raymond James Harry STEEL RAF +
1390492 Sgt (Nav./B) Clive TELFER RAFVR +
1397140 Sgt (Air Bomb.) Albert James OUDINOT RAFVR +
1119224 Sgt (W.Op./Air Gnr.) Robert Vernon DOWNS RAFVR +
AUS421975 F/Sgt (Air Gnr.) John HARPER RAAF +
1338514 Sgt (Air Gnr.) Charles Edward SMITH RAFVR +

Memorials to this incident and those involved can be seen at Tangmere. See source 3 below for more information.

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?10856-Halifax-Accident-Tangmere-19-November-1943
2.https://www.spiritfm.net/news/sussex-news/2935277/memorial-event-after-wartime-plane-crash-in-west-sussex/
3.https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/89087

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 December 1941 R9374 10 Sqn RAF 1 80 miles S of Lizard Point w/o
1 October 1942 W7852 10 Sqn RAF 5 Eckernförde, near the torpedo experimental station; Schleswig-Holstein w/o