Runway excursion Serious incident Douglas DC-3 HK-2820,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228256

Date:Thursday 15 August 2019
Time:11:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Aliansa
Registration: HK-2820
MSN: 20171
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:La Chorrera Airport (LCR) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Araracuara Airport (ACR/SKAC)
Destination airport:La Chorrera Airport (LCR)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-3 aircraft suffered a runway excursion after landing at La Chorrera Airport, Colombia.
The 19 passengers and 3 crew members were not injured.

Probable cause(s)
Excursion at the end of the runway as a result of loss of directional control on the ground, due to the crew's failure to release the tail skate during taxiing to the parking position, which limited the aircraft's maneuverability and turning radius.
Failure of the crew to comply with standard company procedures for ground operation.

Contributing Factors
Loss of situational awareness, inadequate Cabin Resource Management (CRM) and crew complacency

ICAO Taxonomy
LOG-G: Loss of Ground Control
RE: Track Excursion

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/dc-kalkisinda-pistten-cikti/
https://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Incidentes%20Graves%202019/7.%20Inc%20Gr%20HK2820%20Aliansa%20LCH%2015-ago-19.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 July 2021 HK-2820 ALIANSA Colombia 3 13,5 km N of Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC) w/o
CFIT

Media: