Accident Robin DR.400-140B Major F-GJZT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228262

Date:Saturday 10 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400-140B Major
Owner/operator:Aéro-Club du Puy
Registration: F-GJZT
MSN: 2025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ceyssac -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Le Puy-Loudes Airport (LPY/LFHP)
Destination airport:Le Puy-Loudes Airport (LPY/LFHP)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot took off for an introductory flight with three passengers. Shortly after the take-off, the engine power decreased and the pilot landed in a field of harvested wheat. During the landing, after a bounce, the nose landing gear and then the left main landing gear failed.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-to-the-robin-dr400-registered-f-gjzt-on-10082019-at-ceyssac/