Incident Pitts S-1T C-FWTT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228266

Date:Saturday 10 August 2019
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FWTT
MSN: 1020
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Warren Field (CWF3), ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Warren Field (CWF3)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Pitts S-1T, was landing at Warren Field (CWF3),a grass strip west of London, Ontario. The aircraft landed near the edge of the grass surface, and the wing made contact with corn growing alongside the runway. The aircraft was pulled into the cornfield where it nosed over and came to rest inverted.
The aircraft was substantial damaged and the pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

TSB CADORS
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=510211&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5905692 (photo)

Location