ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228277
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 16 August 2019 |
Time: | 11:30 |
Type: | Cessna 182N Skylane |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | YV2265 |
MSN: | 18260530 |
Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Entre Rios -
Venezuela
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | La Paragua Airport (SVPU) |
Destination airport: | Entre Rios |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The airplane with a pilot and passenger on board is missing. Search operations are being conducted.
The airplane was eventually found near Entre Rios. It had sustained a technical failure. The passenger died in the crash, the pilot was seriously injured.
Sources:
https://vozdeamerica.org/2019/08/16/aeronave-yv2265-siniestrada-en-bolivar-llevaba-dos-personas-a-bordo/ https://primicia.com.ve/sucesos/accidente-aereo-no-dejo-heridos/ http://800noticias.com/un-tripulante-murio-en-accidente-de-avioneta-en-el-estado-bolivar 