Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk ZS-LMI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228289

Date:Friday 16 August 2019
Time:17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-LMI
MSN: 17261100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hartbeespoort Dam, west of Akasia -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC)
Destination airport:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 16 August 2019, at approximately 1630Z, a Cessna 172 aircraft with registration ZS-LMI, took off on a night rating test training flight from the Grand Central Aerodrome (FAGC), with the intention to land back at the same aerodrome. On-board the aircraft were a flight instructor and a private pilot (who was being trained). No flight plan was filed for the flight, nor was it required in terms of Aviation Training Organisation (ATO) procedures. The aircraft had been refueled to capacity prior to the flight. The flight was planned to take approximately 2 hours. No emergency calls were made from the aircraft. The aircraft was reported missing the next morning as it had not returned to FAGC. The Aeronautical Search and Rescue Coordination Centre (ARCC) initiated the search and rescue mission, which located the wreckage on the same morning in an open field, north of Pretoria.
The aircraft was found destroyed; and both pilots had sustained fatal injuries. Post-accident examination of the wreckage did not reveal any faults with the aircraft.
The investigation revealed that it is probable that the pilots lost control while making a left steep turn at low height at night-time from which they were unable to recover, resulting in an impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.iol.co.za/news/south-africa/north-west/two-men-die-in-light-aircraft-crash-near-hartbeespoort-dam-30910306
https://www.avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=222255

https://www.flickr.com/photos/g-dash_and_more/40432505033 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 July 2001 ZS-LMI 0 About 100m North of Runway 06L at Lanseria