Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT452,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228315

Date:Friday 2 November 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT452
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predannack
Narrative:
Mosquito NT452: The afternoon took off for training flight /air to ground firing. 02/11/1945
The crew F/Lt Freeman and F/O Terry who were doing air to ground firing in the afternoon had the perspex nose of their plane completely ist tetrnidet some clods of earth which must have come ap in the air nearly 300ft pieces of the perspex entered the radiator one of the engines. They landed immediately without incident. The coolant temperatures of the duff engine as they touched down runway was was 140°C
Crew:
F/Lt (137.453) Douglas James FREEMAN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (164.732) Roy Edgar William TERRY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF