Incident Boeing 757-2Q8 (WL) N712TW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228332

Date:Saturday 17 August 2019
Time:22:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-2Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N712TW
MSN: 27624/760
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Portland International Jetport, Cumberland County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL122, a Boeing 757-200, suffered a no.2 engine compressor stall during power reduction at 4000 feet after takeoff from Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS).
The flight crew elected to divert to Portland International Jetport, Maine, USA, where a safe landing was made at 23:09.

The incident aircraft was ferried to Atlanta on August 19. Maintenance found 2.5 bleed ring binding. The no.2 engine 2.5 bleed actuator and fuel control unit were replaced.

Sources:

https://www.wmtw.com/article/flight-makes-emergency-landing-at-portland-jetport/28734555
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n712tw#21bcfc89
FAA SDR

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 January 2023 N712TW Delta Air Lines 0 Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA) unk
Engine failure

Media: