Incident Pietenpol Air Camper N438CW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228341

Date:Monday 19 August 2019
Time:11:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Air Camper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N438CW
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Fort Atkinson Municipal Airport Fort (61C), WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Atkinson Municipal Airport Fort, WI (61C)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff, an experimental amateur built Peter A. Weston Pietenpol Air Camper force landed to soybean field terrain during an attempted return to the point of departure at Fort Atkinson Municipal Airport Fort (61C), Fort Atkinson, Wisconsin. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.channel3000.com/news/plane-crashes-near-fort-atkinson-airport/1111219418
https://www.nbc15.com/content/news/Plane-crashes-into-field-in-Fort-Atkinson-pilot-is-OK-554490161.html
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=438CW

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1484216 (photo)