Incident Jabiru J230D ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228356

Date:Wednesday 24 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230D
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Captain Creek, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Captain Creek, QLD
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot conducted a preflight check with no issues or problems. The heavier than normal rudder required was put down to the crosswind. On touchdown, there was a bang with a heavy pull to the right, resulting in the aircraft passing through a culvert and the propeller tips striking loose soil.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/