Incident Pipistrel Alpha Trainer ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228357

Date:Friday 26 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Alpha Trainer
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Illawarra Regional Airport (YWOL), Albion Park Rail, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wollongong Airport, NSW (WOL/YWOL)
Destination airport:Wollongong Airport, NSW (WOL/YWOL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A student was conducting Area Solo practice and departed YWOL RWY 16. When returning to the circuit for an overhead join, there was a helicopter and twin engine aircraft conducting circuits on runway 34. The student called "Joining Midfield Crosswind RWY 34", but mistakenly turned onto downwind runway 16 and continued on RWY 16, making Base and Final calls for RWY 34. The other circuit traffic alerted the student when they were on final to RWY 16 that they were going in the wrong direction. They then departed upwind runway 16 and later returned overhead and successfully joined runway 34 on a mid field crosswind.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/