Incident Jabiru J160C ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228359

Date:Friday 2 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J160C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Clifton Airfield (YCFN), Clifton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Clifton Airport (YCFN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 150 feet on climb out, the engine began running rough and lost power. As paddocks were available, a steady turn was initiated into wind whilst maintaining full power and just able to maintain height. As some power was still being delivered, the turn was continued whilst still over landable paddocks until a successful return onto runway 24 was achieved. Upon landing, the aircraft was successfully taxied back to the hangar a distance of 600 metres under its own power.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/