Incident Zenith Zodiac CH 601 HD ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228365

Date:Saturday 17 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith Zodiac CH 601 HD
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Captain Creek, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Captain Creek, QLD
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Whilst attempting to land, the pilot needed to "buzz" cattle on their private grass 700m strip then continued with a go-around. They needed to do this twice and each time the approach was normal with normal throttle operations. On the third attempt to land (this time with no cattle on the strip), the throttle would not lower the revs to idle speed when pulled back, but would not allow the engine to rev below 3000rpm. The pilot performed a go around and tried the throttle in various positions but could not get it back to idle. It would go to full power as designed but not below 3000rpm. The decision was made to land at a neighbors wide 1200m grass strip nearby in case they had to come in at higher than normal speed. Upon landing, the pilot cut the power by turning off the mags but the touchdown was harder and faster than normal. When they removed their left hand from the throttle to switch the mags off, the throttle (as designed) went to full power for a short burst before the engine was "killed". The extra speed this caused made it difficult to control the aircraft and the aircraft veered to the right in a partial ground loop, coming to rest, still on the RWY, but at 90 degrees to the direction of landing.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/