Accident Short Stirling Mk III BF470,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228374

Date:Sunday 3 October 1943
Time:21:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: BF470
MSN: LS-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haste, Osnabrück, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:57 hrs local time for an operation against Kassel in Hessen.

Outward-bound, shot down by Oberleutnant Fritz Lau of the 9./NJG 1 based at Fliegerhorst Twente (the Netherlands), who was flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+AT.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Alexander Vivian Wood RAF 157311 [PoW] (NCO:1320482 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 26 October, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Leslie Thompson Graham RAFVR 1603188 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Jack Stanley Curtis RNZAF NZ/417272 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Gordon Grange Wright RCAF R/133887 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant John Ronald Arrowsmith RAF 1128426 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Rex Blanchard RAFVR 1339896 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant William Thomas Emmerick Highland RAAF Aus/32782 [Killed]

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-54313.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BF470&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
Google Maps
GQM (#11-22); NVM (NJG1_III_041, NJG1_III_042)
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 1941 N6016 15 Sqn RAF 2 near Tangstedt, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
29 January 1942 N6098 15 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Lossiemouth w/o
11 April 1942 N3703 15 Sqn RAF 2 Rectory Farm Cow Land Godmanchester unk
9 May 1942 W7528 15 Sqn RAF 8 Brodersby, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
30 June 1942 N3757 15 Sqn RAF 0 Hartward, Neuharlingersiel, Niedersachsen w/o
26 July 1942 W7576 15 Sqn RAF 3 Tienrayseweg road, Horst, Limburg w/o
1 October 1942 W7634 15 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea west of Sylt island (near List), Schleswig-Holstein w/o
18 November 1943 BK707 15 Sqn RAF 7 near Souain-Perthes-lès-Hurlus, Marne, Grand Est w/o