Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey C-GJIB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228388

Date:Tuesday 20 August 2019
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GJIB
MSN: 1MK251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conestogo Lake, Mapleton Township, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An amateur built SeaRey amphibious aircraft, had taken off from a grass field and was flying over Conestogo Lake taking photographs of the local area. The landing gear was down as the pilot's intentions were to return and land back in the grass field. While flying over the lake the pilot decided to land on the lake, but had not retracted the landing gear. Upon touchdown the aircraft flipped over. Both occupants were rescued and the pilot received minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://kitchener.ctvnews.ca/plane-crash-lands-at-conestogo-lake-1.4557492
https://www.guelphtoday.com/police/homemade-plane-crashes-into-conestogo-lake-1649717
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=44452&rfr=ADet.aspx?id=44452&hs=N
https://commons.m.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Progressive_Aerodyne_SeaRey_C-GJIB.jpg
TSB

Location