Accident Dornier Do17Z-3 7T+CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228436

Date:Friday 4 October 1940
Time:
Type:Dornier Do17Z-3
Owner/operator:1./Kü.Fl.Gr.?? Luftwaffe
Registration: 7T+CH
MSN: 3617
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Caen-Carpiquet -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by flak during attack on Penrhos airfield and crashed into the sea. All four crew members are MIA.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-38053.html