Accident Mainair Blade 582 N907AD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228445

Date:Wednesday 20 June 2012
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic blad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mainair Blade 582
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N907AD
MSN: 1151-0398-7W954
Engine model:Rotax 582DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Two Rivers, AK -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Pole, AK (95Z)
Destination airport:North Pole, AK (95Z)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was in level cruise flight when the engine began to run rough and lose power, followed by a complete loss of engine power. He made a forced landing on a mountain ridge. During the forced landing, the nose wheel encountered rough terrain and collapsed rearward, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. Postaccident examination revealed that the engine’s mixture control malfunctioned, which resulted in fouled spark plugs.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power during cruise flight due to fouled spark plugs, which resulted from a stuck mixture control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location