Accident Aero Adventure Aventura II N9143M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228451

Date:Friday 23 August 2019
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Aero Adventure Aventura II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9143M
MSN: AP2A0093
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:870 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flying Gators Flight Park (3FD4), Groveland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneola, FL (3FD4)
Destination airport:DeLand Municipal Airport, FL (KDED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot's son, he and his father were working on the experimental, amateur-built airplane's carburetor the day before the accident to improve the fuel consumption. They replaced the carburetor jets with smaller ones, but that change made the engine run roughly. On the morning of the accident, the pilot told his son that he fixed the airplane by adjusting the carburetor float tabs, allowing more fuel to enter the carburetor bowl. They then performed an engine run-up, and it ran normally. The pilot's son stated that, during takeoff, the airplane was not climbing like it had in the past. When the airplane reached about 300 ft above ground level, the engine started to sputter and run roughly. He stated that it looked like his father tried to turn the airplane back to the runway and made a sharp left turn but that shortly after the turn, the airplane descended straight down to the ground.
Postaccident examination of the engine found that the choke on the carburetors was safety wired in the open position. The top spark plugs were removed and noted to be black and sooty, consistent with the engine running with an excessively rich fuel ratio. No other mechanical anomalies were noted with the engine that would have precluded normal operation. Given the available information, it is likely that the pilot's modifications to the airplane's engine resulted in it running excessively rich, which resulted in the partial loss of power and engine roughness that occurred during the takeoff. Additionally, the pilot exceeded the airplane's critical angle of attack while attempting to return to the airport, which led to an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain.
Toxicological testing revealed Delta-9-THC (tetrahydrocannabinol, the active compound in marijuana) in the pilot's blood and liver specimens; however, it could not be determined if the pilot's marijuana use impacted his behavior or decision making before or during the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper modifications to the airplane's engine, which resulted in the partial loss of engine power. Contributing to the outcome was the pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during an attempted return to the airport following a partial loss of engine power, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19FA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19FA256
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9143M

Location