Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia N3272,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228455

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1940
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3272
MSN: 484
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dunkirk, Pas de Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
N3272: Spitfire Mk.Ia (C/no. 484). First Flown 2-1-40. Delivered to the RAF at 9 MU RAF Cosford 16-1-40. Issued to 64 Squadron as "SH-N" 13-5-40. Written off (presumed destroyed) when Failed To Return from combat operations over Dunkirk, France 29-5-40; pilot killed. Total Flying Hours 9.00.

According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/629): "Spitfire N3271 [*sic] failed to return from an operational flight over Dunkirk, France, 29 May 1940. Pilot Officer H B Hackney: missing presumed dead"

Airborne from RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey for a combat air patrol over the Dunkirk-Calais sector. Presumed shot down over Dunkirk, by Bf-109s at 17.30, and the pilot presumed killed.

Crew of Spitfire N3272
Pilot Officer Herbert Branwell Hackney, RAF 43167, age 26, posted 29/05/1940, as missing presumed dead

As no trace of Spitfire N3272 or its pilot was ever found, the pilot is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Note that the official Air Ministry fille (AIR 81/629) is in error. The Spitfire involved as N3272 and NOT N3271. Spitfire N3271 spun into ground near Beverley, North Yorkshire, and its pilot, Sgt Walsh, was killed on 4-8-40 some three months later

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 18)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/629: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502050
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1799039/hackney,-herbert-branwell/
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/64_squadron.html#2905
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p003.html
6. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/19.htm
7. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/N3272